CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D88622

Ms. Dana L. Trout
Vice-President/Imports
Trans-Trade, Inc.
P.O. Box # 612369
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of various uninterruptible power supply systems from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Trout:

In your letter dated February 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Para Systems, Inc. of Carrollton, Texas.

The merchandise is described in your letter as uninterruptible power supply systems. The merchandise is identified as the ProSeries Uninterruptible Power Supply and consists of the following models: Model PRO 200/200i (200VA and 130W) Model PRO 280/280i (280VA and 175W) Model PRO 420/420i (420VA and 260W) Model PRO 650/650i (650VA and 410W) Model PRO 1000/1000i(1000VA and 670W)

These models are used with both automatic data processing machines and telephone equipment. Based upon GRI 6 and GRI 3(c), these models are classified in the subheading which occurs last in numerical order.

The applicable subheading for the uninterruptible power supply systems will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Static converters:[f]or telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division